Free Shipping on all orders over $35 on Etsy.
Free Shipping on all orders over $35 on Etsy.
Mango butter is the fine seed oil that is extracted from the mango seeds. Traditionally the product comes from South America but it has also been harvested in Asia and the Orient. The low temp melting point for this product creates a soft finish for skin cream.
Coconut butter is extracted from the meat of coconuts and compressed to harvest the natural oils in the fruit.
Shea butter comes from the nuts of karité trees that grow in the Sahel region extending from West to East Africa, from Guinea and Senegal to Uganda and South Sudan.
Sunflower Oil is the oil extracted from the floral seeds. The origins of this product span from Russia and eventually the flowers made their way to North America.
Castile Oil is extracted from olives and has origins in Spain.
Calendula oil is extracted from the Marigold flower and has been used to help promote healing when skin is irritated, has open wounds, or is slow to heal itself.
Jojoba Oil is extracted from the Simmondsia chinensis plant that is native to Central and North America.
Tea Tree oil is harvested from the Melaleuca tree that is found in Australia and surrounding countries. The product is a natural sanitizer for our skin and promotes healing.
Avocado oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit. The tree is native to Central America but has slowly moved North and South as health benefits were realized. The fruit is high in healthy fats and is an antioxidant. The soft oil is perfect for protecting skin moisture.
Essential oils are oils that are extracted from plants and are produced as a highly concentrated after product of the plant itself. Each essential oil will have characteristics of the plant or tree that it was taken from. Essential oils can be used in aromatherapy, healing, and finding balance between your mental and physical health. Essential oils can be harvested from practically every plant on the earth.
Raspberry Leave are rich in vitamin B and C and they have a natural accumulation of minerals. They are excellent as an antioxidant.
Lavender flowers with their strong aroma create a natural aromatherapy product. While the scientific attributes might be disputed the calming sense that these florals have on our wellbeing is undeniable.
Basil leaves produce a natural essential oil that helps diminish inflammation in our bodies.
Peppermint leaves are not only a great herb for aromatherapy but they also promote breathing and can be used as a stress reducer.
Chamomile flowers are a good product for boosting your immune system and your overall wellbeing.
Sage leaves are packed with antioxidants and minerals. As the plant helps to reduce body tension the results can be noticeable.
Rose buds are rich in antioxidants.
Geranium florals are used as an anti fungal treatment and supports good skin health when irritants and wounds are visible.
Eucalyptus leaves are full of antioxidants and promote good sinus health when sinus or lung infections are present.
Camu Camu is harvested from shrubs in South America, primarily near the Amazon. The plant is rich in vitamin C and works very hard as an antioxidant to our bodies.
Myrrh gum powder is extracted from genus Commiphora plants. Throughout history it has been used aromatherapy and has attributes that promote wellness when we are suffering from infections.
Echinacea root was originally used by Native Americans as an antioxidant that promotes fast healing when we have sinus and lung infections.
Ylang ylang are flowers that are harvested from the Cananga tree that is native to countries around the Indian Ocean. The herb promotes the natural create of oil for our skin.
Red Clover is used to treat respiratory infections in aromatherapy.
Sea salt is sodium chloride and is full of potassium, iron, and calcium. The mineral helps to regulate body balance.
Epsom salt is full of magnesium and helps to reduce stress on the body and if used at night it will promote healing.
Baking soda works as an antioxidant for skin that is irritated or has wounds. The sodium carbonate acts as a cleansing agent.
Activated Charcoal functions as an antioxidant and kills germs inside and outside the body. On your skin it helps to promote healing from acne and other open sores.
Mineral pigments have been used throughout history as a natural colorant that comes from natural elements in the earth. They can be used to paint our skin or other natural surfaces. Because they are extracted from natural substances they will not produce an irritation on the skin and can be very versatile in developing skin care products.
Cinnamon i is a natural antioxidant and germ fighter inside and outside of the body. is pealed off of native trees. As a powder it is used as a natural antioxidant and functions as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Ginger Root is a natural antioxidant and germ fighter inside and outside of the body.
Food products can function very well in products that we are using to care for our skin. Ground coffee beans, baked oats, citrus rind can all used as natural exfoliants to help promote healing and skin regeneration.
Aloe Vera is harvested from the Aloe plant that is native to the Arabian peninsula. The gel that is produced by the plant has been used to promote healing and is an antibacterial.
Witch Hazel is a liquid that is extracted from Hamamelidaceae plants. The extract works to decrease inflammation and irritations on the skins surface.
Loofa Sponges are harvested from a tropical cucumber vine in the Orient. Once the fruit is harvested and dried it works has a harsh scrubbing surface for cleaning.
Bees Wax is harvested from...Bees. The resulting product treats swelling and inflammation and some internal infections. In skin care products bees wax will create a natural barrier that protects your skin.
Isopropyl alcohol is a man made chemical that is used to sanitize and clean surfaces that may have bacteria.
Lye or sodium hydroxide is produced when fire ash is fermented in clean water and is a natural substance. The resulting powder is used as a natural cleaning agent, used as early as the Roman Empire. In commercial use, substitutes are used that are more cost effective by large companies. The products do clean as they state but natural lye in soap produces a softer clean without the fabricated chemicals that are used in mass production lines.